Quick Links Buy e-Workbooks Contact Popet Education
Login

Testimonials eWorkbook Info

Privacy Policy

The following is the Privacy Policy of Popet Pty Ltd.

Please read the following policy so you understand how we use and why we collect, the personal information we ask you to submit. Popet Pty Ltd can change this policy without notice from time to time, therefore please refer back to this page periodically.

Information Collection and Use

Popet Pty Ltd does not collect personal information when you visit its Website, unless you place an order or register. When you place an order you will be asked for the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Phone Number
  • Postcode/Zipcode
  • Country

This information is your personal information and Popet Pty Ltd will not disclose, leverage or sell this information to any other organisation under any circumstances, without prior permission, unless that information is absolutely necessary, for third parties that are involved in the processing of your order and are contracted to Popet Pty Ltd to keep the information confidential or are required to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act. Other ways we collect and use your personal information are to:

  • Provide you with the products, services or information you have requested
  • To determine your liability to Australian GST in the course of an order
  • Develop and improve the products, benefits and services we offer to our customers and Website users
  • Notify you of any Popet Pty Ltd hosted/run Competitions, new services or promotions from time to time

If required by law or to enforce, protect or apply rights, we may release personal information as required.

Credit Card and PayPal Information

Popet Pty Ltd accepts Visa and Mastercard and links to the eWay Payment Service to process secure credit card transactions. The eWay and PayPal platforms use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, this means that the credit card information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on the eWay and PayPal side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a Web server to your computer. Popet Pty Ltd uses cookies to maintain information for the service of its shopping cart. Popet Pty Ltd does not use cookies for marketing, promotional or advertising purposes, nor does it use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave its Website.

Mail (Electronic & Postal)

During the course of your association with Popet Pty Ltd, you may receive emails from us that contain information relating to you and the service provided to you as a customer, including but not limited to website changes, product additions, news and current updates concerning the industry, our Website and product availability. It is our policy to provide you with the opportunity to limit the use and/or disclosure of your personal information. You may do this when you first register or at any other time you receive e-mail from us, or at any other time by written notice to Popet Pty Ltd. If at any time you no longer wish to receive e-mail from us, you can send an email to deregister@popet.com.au or a fax to +61 (0) 2 9502 4011 and request removal from our mailing list.

Links to External Sites

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected online of which Popet Pty Ltd has direct and total control of. Popet Pty Ltd does not take any responsibility for its advertisers, outgoing links, or any other part of this site that is not under direct or total control of Popet Pty Ltd. We advise that users read the Privacy Policies of external sites before submitting personal information.

Data Quality

Popet Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is your responsibility to make sure your information is accurate and complete.

Data Security

Popet Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Popet Pty Ltd also takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We have implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access. We will continue to enhance these features as technology changes and becomes available.

Furthermore Popet Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints concerning this policy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Popet Education
PO Box 211
Bexley South NSW 2207
AUSTRALIA

Or by e-mail to;

privacyofficer@popet.com.au

Please provide all of the appropriate details and the nature of your query to the Privacy officer and you will be followed up within 28 days by post.

In order to assist a prompt response please provide the following information:

  • Information that you think that we have
  • How this information was obtained
  • What you want us to do with this information
  • Please allow 28 days for us to respond to you query

More information on Australian privacy legislation is available from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 


 

Other Legal Information
Site Terms & Conditions
Shopping Terms & Conditions